Alchemy Dojang Welcome Guest
Navigation
Website by:
j_biddley@hotmail.com
Announcements
ALCHEMY NEWS
Adult & Teens Martial Arts * Combat Kids Tang Soo Do * Little Dragons Martial Art Developers * Weapons Training * Separate Sword System * Taibo / Kickboxing Workouts * Pilates * Yoga *  Tai Chi * Argentinean Tango.

FEES & TIMES (look in the articles!)

ALCHEMY 2014 DATES

MONTH

DATE

EVENT

VENUE

COST

March

15

Alchemy Training Day

National

R  100

 

24-28

1st Grading week

National

 

 

29

TAFISA Selection Championships

Emerald City, Vanderbijl

R  200

April

12

South African Championships

Wits, GT

R  150

 

26-28

Alchemy Training Camp

Konka, Rustenburg

R1600

May

10

Bong Seminar

Wits University

R  280

 

15

Wits Grading

Multipurpose hall

R  135

 

31

Free State Championships

Bloem

R  150

June

7

Alchemy Training Day

Alchemy Dojang

R  100

 

14-16

Seniors Training Camp

Gauteng

R1600

 

17-20

2nd Grading week

National

 

 

21

Dan Grading & Dan Check

Johannesburg

R  750

August

22-23

Lowveld Tournament

Nelspruit

R  150

September

6

Alchemy Training Day

Alchemy Dojang

R  100

 

15-19

3rd Grading week

National

 

October

3-5

National Training Camp & Instr. Meeting

Gauteng

R1800

 

16

Wits Grading

Multipurpose Hall

R  135

November

8

Mpumulanga Tournament

Nelspruit

R  150

 

22

Alchemy Training Day

Alchemy Dojang

R  100

 

24-28

4th Grading week

National

 

December

6

Dan Grading & Dan Check

National

R  750



FREE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

Individual

Team

 

 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

Wits

4

5

8

 

3

3

23

Alchemy

8

7

6

3

3

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

Age

Gup

Forms

Weapons

Sparring

Dojang

 

CTSD   GIRLS   White/Purple, 10-7 gup, 7-8yrs

 

 

 

 

Paris-Leigh vd Plank

8

8

Gold

 

Bronze

Alchemy

 

CTSD   GIRLS   White/Purple, 10-7 gup, 9-10 years

 

 

 

 

Kaylynn Raubenheimer

11

7

Gold

 

Gold

Alchemy

 

CTSD   GIRLS   Red- BB, 3gup - 1Dan, 11 to 14 yrs

 

 

 

 

Natalie Duligal

13

CDB

Silver

Bronze

Bronze

Alchemy

 

CTSD   GIRLS, CDB BB, 14 and 15 yrs

 

 

 

 

 

Nicci Scott

14

1D

Silver

Bronze

 

Alchemy

 

Nikilya Ralitsoele

15

2D

Bronze

Gold

Silver

Alchemy

 

CTSD  LADIES   White/Purple  10-7 gup

 

 

 

 

 

Naalamle Bannerman

18

8

Silver

 

Bronze

Wits

 

CTSD   Ladies, Green, 10-4 gup

 

 

 

 

 

 

Celia van Wyk

17

5

Gold

 

 

Alchemy

 

CTSD   BOYS   White/Purple, 10-7 gup, 9 to 11 yrs

 

 

 

 

Michael Heathfield

10

7

 

 

Gold

Alchemy

 

CTSD   BOYS   Green, 6-3 gup, 7 and 8 years

 

 

 

 

 

Luke Salcedas Paes

8

6

Gold

 

Silver

Alchemy

 

CTSD   BOYS   Red - BB, 3-1gup, 8 and 9 yrs

 

 

 

 

 

Brad Scott

8

3

Silver

Gold

Bronze

Alchemy

 

CTSD   Men  White/Purple   10-7 gup

 

 

 

 

 

Mpazi Siwale

23

8

Silver

Bronze

Bronze

Wits

 

Thomas Ndimande

20

9

Bronze

 

 

Wits

 

Kombo Kavila

20

8

 

Gold

 

Wits

 

CTSD   MEN   Green/Red  6-2 gup

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ipeleng Malope

19

6

Gold

 

 

Wits

 

Mlamli Ncontsa

19

5

 

Bronze

 

Wits

 

Titus Masike

20

2

Bronze

 

Silver

Wits

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

Age

Gup

Forms

Sparring

Dojang

 

 

Haedong Kumdo   GIRLS, 13 and 14 yrs

 

 

 

 

 

Natalie Duligal

 

 

Silver

Silver

Alchemy

 

 

HK   Men white - green,  10-6 gup

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kim Lucas

 20

6

Silver

Gold

Wits

 

 

Ipeleng Malope

 19

6

Gold

Bronze

Wits

 

 

Mlamli Nicontsa

 19

8

Bronze

Silver

Wits

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CTSD Team Forms (3 person)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Black Vipers

Luke, Juan, Brad

 6

Gold

 

Alchemy

 

 

N3

Nicci, Nikilya, Natalie

 1D

Silver

 

Alchemy

 

 

Temp Purple

Naalamle Bannerman

 8

Silver

 

Wits

 

 

Saiyan Force

Kim Lucas

 5

Bronze

 

Wits

 

 


WITS DOJANG AWARDS
On 7th October 2011 Wits Tang Soo Do students with Master Hart and Marsha Hart attended the annual Wits Sport Awards Banquet at the Randpark Golf Club in Johannesburg. We were there as the clubs students had once again excelled and to bid farewell to long time Head of Sports Administration at Wits, John Baxter. The following students won awards:
  • Celeste Jonker:                       Full Blue (Gold medal at SA Champs)
  • Bksn Ane van der Merwe:      Full Blue (Gold at SA Champs)
  • KSN Katrijn Thys:                    Full Blue cum laude (National Team and International representation)
KSN Katrijn also one of the two nominees for sports woman of the year.


 

RESULTS ALCHEMY STUDENTS - WWTSDF WORLD CHAMPS 2011

 

Student Name & Surname

Rank on Tour